Blackmagic Design ATEM Studio Converter

Part Number: SWRCONVRCK2

Blackmagic Design ATEM Studio Converter
  • Blackmagic Design ATEM Studio Converter
  • Blackmagic Design ATEM Studio Converter

Price: 

$1,895.25
Add

Specifications

Product Line ATEM Live Production

Blackmagic Design ATEM Studio Converter 2

ATEM Studio Converter is the ideal partner for the ATEM Camera Converter. Connect up to four Camera Converters via optical fiber up to 28 miles away with bi-directional video plus tally and talkback. Connect your ATEM switcher program output to the ATEM Studio Converter and this is distributed to the four Camera Converters. Multiple Studio converters can be cascaded together when more than 4 cameras are needed. Studio converter can also be used as four independent SDI or Fiber to HDMI converters and four independent simultaneous SDI to Optical and Optical to SDI converters.

  • SDI Video Input: 1 x 10 bit SD/HD switchable program input from switcher, including tally information.
  • SDI Video Output: 4 x 10 bit SD/HD switchable camera outputs. 1 x 10 bit SD/HD switchable program loop thru output connects to another ATEM Studio Switcher.
  • Talkback Audio: Aviation Headsets with 0.25" TRS headset connector and 0.206" TRS microphone connector. Front mounted balanced XLR microphone connector.
  • Analog Audio: 1 x stereo RCA monitoring output.
  • AES/EBU Audio Input: 1 x combined headphone input. 1 x combined microphone input. Combined inputs for connecting to other ATEM Studio Converters.
  • AES/EBU Audio Output: 1 x combined headphone output. 1 x combined microphone output. Combined outputs for connecting to other ATEM Studio Converters.
  • Balanced XLR Audio Output: 4 x camera stereo analog audio outputs.
  • Optical Fiber Video Input: 4 x single mode SD/HD switchable camera inputs with LC connector.
  • Optical Fiber Video Output: 4 x single mode SD/HD switchable camera outputs with LC connector.
  • Optical Fiber Audio Input: 4 x single mode camera audio inputs with LC connector. Channels 1 & 2 are camera audio. Channels 15 & 16 are intercom audio.
  • Optical Fiber Audio Output: 4 x single mode camera audio outputs with LC connector. Channels 1 & 2 are camera audio. Channels 15 & 16 are intercom audio.
  • Computer Interface: 1 x mini-B type USB 2.0 connector for firmware updates.
  • SD Format Support: 525/29.97 NTSC, 525/23.98 NTSC, 625/25 PAL
  • HD Format Support: 720p50, 720p59.94, 720p60, 1080i50, 1080i59.94, 1080i60, 1080PsF23.98, 1080PsF24, 1080PsF25, 1080PsF29.97, 1080PsF30, 1080p23.98, 1080p24, 1080p25, 1080p29.97, 1080p30, 1080p50, 1080p59.94, 1080p60
  • 2K Format Support: 2048x1080p23.98, 2048x1080p24, 2048x1080p25, 2048x1080PsF23.98, 2048x1080PsF24, 2048x1080PsF25
  • 4K Format Support: 3840x2160p23.98, 3840x2160p24, 3840x2160p25, 3840x2160p29.97, 3840x2160p30, 4096x2160p24
  • SDI Compliance: SMPTE 259M, SMPTE 292M
  • Audio Sampling: Television standard sample rate of 48Khz, 24 bit A/D conversion.
  • Video Sampling: 4:2:2
  • Color Precision: 10-bit
  • Color Space: REC 601, REC 709
  • Multiple Rate support: SDI switches between SD and HD
  • Software Included: Converter Utility for firmware update
  • Operating Systems: Mac OS X 10.8 Mountain Lion, Mac OS X 10.9 Mavericks or later / Windows 7 or Windows 8
  • Power Supply: 110 - 240 V AC input with redundant 12-31V DC input
  • 19 x 1.73 x 6.22 in. / 3.99 lbs.
  • Operating Temperature: 0° to 40° C (32° to 104° F)
  • Storage Temperature: -20° to 45° C (-4° to 113° F)
  • Relative Humidity: 0% to 90% non-condensing
  • What's Included:
    • ATEM Studio Converter
    • Software CD
  • 3 Year Limited Manufacturer's Warranty (Excluding connectors, cables, cooling fans, fiber optic modules, fuses and keyboards which will be free from defects in materials and workmanship for a period of 12 months from the date of purchase)



  • TOL Part #: BMD-SWRCONVRCK2
  • Manufacturer's Part #: SWRCONVRCK2
  • Model: ATEM Studio Converter
  • Product ID: 5948